2016-2017
Council of Administration
&

District Officers

DISTRICT 1
Commander: Gary Williamson, #5061, Denver
Sr Vice Commander: Jack Roseman, #2797, Denver
Jr Vice Commander:  
Quartermaster: John Holland, #1, Denver
Deputy Chief of Staff: Duane Johnson, #2797, Denver

DISTRICT 2
Commander: Steven McHenry, #5812, Pueblo West
Sr Vice Commander: Donald Kindell, # 3641, Pueblo
Jr Vice Commander: Lori Layne, #5812, Pueblo West
Quartermaster: Robert Pederson, #2788, Penrose
Deputy Chief of Staff: Steven McHenry, #5812, Pueblo West

DISTRICT 3
Commander: Steve Kroh, #2585, Johnstown
Sr Vice Commander: Marvin Pruitt, #9565, Broomfield
Jr Vice Commander: Joel Ploegestra, #2121, Greeley
Quartermaster: James Mauck, #2585, Johnstown
Deputy Chief of Staff: Dave Gelatt, #6624, Evans

DISTRICT 4
Commander: Lonnie Brungardt, #3541, Sterling
Sr Vice Commander: Carl McGuire III, #8064, Akron
Jr Vice Commander: David DeSamber,#2551, Fort Morgan
Quartermaster: Ken Davidson, #3961, Otis
Deputy Chief of Staff: Carol Thomas, #2551, Fort Morgan

DISTRICT 5
Commander: Barbara Green, #4051, Colorado Springs
Sr Vice Commander: Kevin Reinhold, #6461, Fountain
Jr Vice Commander: Anthony Archer, #101, Colorado Springs
Quartermaster: Ronald Grider, #6461, Fountain
Deputy Chief of Staff: Jeff Buchwalter, #3917, Security

DISTRICT 6
Commander: Donald Peters, #4001, Springfield
Sr Vice Commander: Larry Miller, #4001, Springfield
Jr Vice Commander: Bill Deatherage, #2411, Las Animas
Quartermaster: Michael Cannon, #4091, La Junta
Deputy Chief of Staff:

DISTRICT 7
Commander: Christopher Martinez, #899, Alamosa
Sr Vice Commander: William Florez, #4849, Antonito
Jr Vice Commander: Jose Archuleta, #3228, Monte Vista
Quartermaster: Charles Cooper, #899, Alamosa
Deputy Chief of Staff: Charles Cooper, #899, Alamosa

DISTRICT 8
Commander: Steven Davidson, #12009, Conifer
Sr Vice Commander: Randolph Ford, #11411, Florissant
Jr Vice Commander: Ralph Eyler, #3820, Salida
Quartermaster: William Avery, #11411, Florissant
Deputy Chief of Staff: Kirk Rosa, #12009, Conifer

DISTRICT 9
Commander: Cecil "Corkey" Powell, #5261, Rangely
Sr Vice Commander: Kenneth Culler, #5843, Meeker
Jr Vice Commander: David Cole, #5843, Meeker
Quartermaster: Gary Hinaman, #5261, Rangely
Deputy Chief of Staff:

DISTRICT 10
Commander: Donald McNeely, #9644, Sheridan
Sr Vice Commander: Warren Tellgren, #9644, Sheridan
Jr Vice Commander: Ron Fiedler, 4331, Arvada
Quartermaster: Ron Schlieman, #7945, Thornton
Deputy Chief of Staff:

DISTRICT 11
Commander: David Rowland, #3571, Delta
Sr Vice Commander: Michael Davis, #9333, Hotchkiss
Jr Vice Commander: Leonard Ladue, #3981, Grand Junction
Quartermaster: Charles Ackerman, #4663, Clifton
Deputy Chief of Staff: James Baker, #3571, Delta

DISTRICT 12
Commander: Robert Valencia, #5231, Mancos
Sr Vice Commander, Jerry Salle, #5181, Dove Creek
Jr Vice Commander: David Johnson, #5231, Mancos
Quartermaster: Joseph Perino, #4031, Durango
Deputy Chief of Staff:

DISTRICT 13
Commander: Rod Houser, #3411, Kit Carson
Sr Vice Commander: Nicholas Plitz, #3411, Kit Carson
Jr Vice Commander: Edward Dowd, #6491, Burlington
Quartermaster: Amanda Plitz, #3411, Kit Carson
Deputy Chief of Staff:


OTHER OFFICERS
APPOINTED OFFICERS & CHAIRMAN

AUDIT COMMITTEE: Warren Anderson, #4331, Arvada
AUDIT COMMITTEE: Steve Kroh, #2585, Johnstown
AUDIT COMMITTEE: Damien Berg, #2585, Johnstown


BUDDY POPPY: Michael Stahly, #3571, Delta
CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION: Janine Barth, #9304

COLOR GUARD CAPTAIN: Charles Cooper, #899, Alamosa & Chuck Ackerman, #4663, Clifton
COLORADO VETERAN EDITOR: Bruce Dolan, #7945, Thornton
COMMUNITY SERVICE: Barbara Green, #4051, Colorado Springs
DEPT. CONVENTION COORDINATOR: Richard "Dick" Wellensiek, #4171, Golden
EMPLOYMENT / HOMELESS VETERANS: Terrance Jacobson, #3471, Morrison
FUND RAISING:
HOSPITAL: Kevin Reinhold, #6461, Fountain
Assistant Inspector: Chuck Cooper, #899, Alamosa & Chuck Ackerman, #4663, Clifton
LEGISLATIVE (FEDERAL): D J Alberts, #4051, Colorado Springs
LEGISLATIVE (STATE): D J Alberts, #4051, Colorado Springs
LOYALTY DAY: Jim Crim #5221, Calhan


MEMBERSHIP

MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR: Duane Johnson #2797, Denver
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (SO): Chuck Cooper, #899, Alamosa
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (W): Charles Ackerman, #4663, Clifton
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (NE): Steve Kroh, #2585, Johnstown
MEMBERSHIP ASST.(DENVER): Duane Johnson, #2797, Denver
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (COLO SPGS): David Stone, #3917, Security
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (N): Edward Aitken, #41, Loveland
MEMBERSHIP ASST. (SE): Robert Pederson, #2788, Penrose
LIFE MEMBERSHIP: John Holland, #1, Denver
NEW/RE-INSTATE POSTS: Doug Raymond, #9565, Broomfield

NATIONAL CONVENTION HOSPITALITY: Robert Kidd, Sr., #3917, Security
OUTREACH CHAIRMAN; Jeffery Lohse, 9644, Sheridan
PATRIOTS PEN: Alan Jaffe, #1, Denver
PHOTOGRAPHER:
PUBLIC RELATIONS: Edward Aitken, #41, Loveland
POW-MIA: Chuck Cooper, #899, Alamosa
RALPH EMERSON-JACK GULDEN MEMORIAL BLOOD/CANCER PROGRAM: Richard "Dick" Wellensiek, #4171, Golden
ROTC: Department of Colorado Headquarters
SAFTEY: Guy "Bob" Green, #4051, Colorado Springs
SALUTE TO SERVICE PROGRAM: Allan Stone, #4666, Littleton
SCOUTING: David Stone, #3917, Security
SERGEANT AT ARMS/GUARD: Damien Berg, #2585, Johnstown
SERVICE OFFICER ASST.: Rusty Rollison, #7945, Thornton
SERVICE OFFICER ASST. (GRAND JUNCTION): Richard "Dick" Ball, #4663, Clifton
STUDENT VETERAN: Steve Kjonaas, #3917, Security
TEACHER OF THE YEAR: Darrell Anderson, #2551, Fort Morgan
UNITED VETERANS COMMITTEE REP: Allan Stone, #4666, Littleton
UNITED VETERANS COMMITTEE ALT: Edward Aitken, #41, Loveland
UNITED VETERANS COMMITTEE ALT: Peter Buchanan, #1771, Lafayette

VETERANS AND MILITARY SUPPORT: John Holland, #1, Denver
VETERANS AND MILITARY SUPPORT (S): George Snyder, #101, Colorado Springs
VETERANS SERVICE CHAIRMAN: Terrance jacobson, 3471, Morrison
VFW MOTORCYCLE WARRIORS: David Bleau, #9644, Sheridan
VFW NATIONAL HOME: Steve Kjonaas, #3917, Security
VOICE OF DEMOCRACY: Frederic Scheck, #6624, Evans
WEBMASTER: VFW Department of Colorado Headquarters

WELCOME HOME: Charles Watkins, #5221, Calhan & Paige Lanier, #4051, Colorado Springs
YOUTH ACTIVITIES: Bruce Tjosvold, #5812, Pueblo West
WOMAN VETERANS: Patricia "Pat" Fraser, #3631, Aurora
VAVS REPRESENTATIVE DENVER: Ron Lattin, #5061, Denver
VAVS ASSISTANT DENVER: Delbert Bowen, #5061, Denver
VAVS REPRESENTATIVE GRAND JUNCTION: John Loring, #9221, Cedaredge
VAVS ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVE CHEYENNE, WY: David Gelatt, #6624, Evans
VAVS ASSISTANT CHEYENNE, WY: Jerry Park, #2121, Greeley
VAVS ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVE COLORADO SPRINGS: Anthony Archer, #101, Colorado Springs
VAVS ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVE PUEBLO: Allen Brown, #5812, Pueblo West

COLORADO VFW FOUNDATION: Allan Stone, #4666, Littleton

Past Commanders' Club President: Ronald Davies, #9644, Sheridan
Past Commanders' Club Secretary: Melissa Dawson, #2461, Denver

VFW Auxiliary President: Linda Reinpold, #5812, Pueblo West
VFW Auxiliary Secretary: Ginny Rosa, #12009 Conifer
VFW Auxiliary Treasurer: Cindy Anderson, #4331, Arvada

Grand Commander, M.O.C.: Melissa Dawson, #2461, Denver
Grand President, M.O.C.A.: Colleen Rylant, #41, Loveland

 

 


VFW Dept of Colo HQ
1400 Carr St.
Lakewood, Colorado 80214-6102
Telephone (303)421-1630. Fax (303)421-1727.
Hours 8:00 am - 4:00 pm Mon - Fri

Department e-mail address

___________________________

VFW State Veterans Service Office
155 Van Gordon Street, Room 360
Denver, CO 80228
Telephone (303)914-5595

 
Service Office e-mail address