2016-2017

District Officers

Counselor For District Presidents
Sue Tartaglione #6461, Fountain

District #1
President: Ruth Gulden (1)
Secretary: Phyllis Stone (2461)
Treasurer: Nancy Johnson (2797)
Deputy Chief: Charlotte Lattin (2461)


District #2
President: Bernice Esquibel (3641)
Secretary: Rita Kindell (3641)
Treasurer: Toni Liebnow (7305)
Deputy Chief: Rita Kindell (3641)


District #3
President: Gayle Stockwell (6624)
Secretary: Pam Park (2121)
Treasurer: Ann Mauck (2601)
Deputy Chief: Ann Mauck (2601)


District #4
President: Dee Chappell-Haley (2551)
Secretary: Dee Chappell-Haley (2551)
Treasurer: JoAnn DeSamber (2551)
Deputy Chief: Carol Anderson (2551)


District #5
President: Beverly Archer (101)
Secretary: June Spencer (101)
Treasurer: Rena Cales (6461)
Deputy Chief: Kathy Boatman (3917)


District #6
President: Pam Valdez (2411)
Secretary: Barbara Martin (2411)
Treasurer: Kathleen Tomlin (2411)
Deputy Chief:


District #7
President: Betsey Strawn (8121)
Secretary: Rosalyn "Rosie" Mitchell (8121)
Treasurer: Peggy Haley (8121)
Deputy Chief: Patricia "Pat" Cooper (889)


District #8
President: Janiece Tyler (11411)
Secretary: Kathy Avery (11411)
Treasurer: Virginia Marlin (11411)
Deputy Chief: Marilyn Diamond (1166)


District #9
President: Vicki Crawford (5843)
Secretary: Sandra Herbert (4264)
Treasurer: Sandra Herbert (4264)
Deputy Chief: Edie Eggars (4265)


District #10
President: Jackie Newlander (9644)
Secretary: Shelley Schlieman (7945)
Treasurer: Arline Dolan (7945)
Deputy Chief: Rita Fama (4171)


District #11
President: Denise Bailey (784)
Secretary: Sandy Baker (3571)
Treasurer: Caryl Rowland (3571)
Deputy Chief: Linda Stahly (3571)


District #12
President: Corena Hampton (5231)
Secretary: Dorothea Child (4031)
Treasurer: Dorothea Child (4031)
Deputy Chief: Dorothea Child (4031)


District #13
President: Betsy Evans (3411)
Secretary: Luanna Naugle (3411)
Treasurer: Luanna Naugle (3411)
Deputy Chief:


OTHER OFFICERS

Chief of Staff & Extension,
Rosalyn "Rosie" Mitchell #8121, Del Norte/South Fork

Patriotic Instructor
Kathleen Boatman, #3917, Security

Parliamentarian
Dee Chappel-Haley, #2551, Fort Morgan

Historian
Beverly Archer, #101, Colorado Springs

Color Bearer #1
Judy McNeely #9644, Security

Color Bearer #2
Patsy Gilmore, #3917, Security

Color Bearer #3
Barbara Kidd, #3917, Security

Color Bearer #4
Brandi Dolan, #7945, Thornton

Flag Bearer
Jean Jaffe, #1, Denver

Banner Bearer
Brigitte Dolan, #7945, Thornton

POW/MIA Flag Bearer
Marsha Harrison #1, Denver

Musician
Phyllis Stone #2461, Denver

Soloist
Debbie Hillis, #6624, Evans

Honory Soloist
Helen Lenehan, #2601, Longmont

Assistant Treasurer
Carolyn Simon, #322, Englewood

Assistant Conductress
Lynette Foxe, #3917, Security

Assistant Guard
Sandy Baker, #3571, Delta

Assistant Soloist
Dee Holmes, #6624, Evans

Past Department Presidents on Council of Administration
Ginny Rosa, #12009, Conifer
Linda Stahly, #3571, Delta
Martine Arndt, #6461, Fountain
Gloria Otwell, #3917, Security


National District 13 Council Member
Ginny Rosa, #12009, Conifer

National Certified Recruiter/Trainer
Linda Reinpold, #5812, Pueblo West

National Youth Ambassador
Martine Arndt, #6461, Fountain

Western Conference President
Charlotte Lattin, #2461, Denver

Western Conference Americanism Chairman
Sue Tartaglione, #6461, Fountain

Department Program Coordinator
Charlotte Lattin, #2461, Denver

Achievement & All State Presidents
Barbara Buchanan, #1771, Lafayette
Jo Najera, #1771, Lafayette
Sharon Stetsont, #1771, Lafayette
Sue Tartaglione, #6461, Fountain

All State Treasurer
Cindy Anderson, #4331, Arvada

Americanism
Stephanee Trujillo, #6624, Evans

Auxiliary News - Colorado Veteran & Web Site Master
Ann Mauck, #2601, Longmont

Courtesy
Dee Chappell-Haley, #2551, Fort Morgan

Extension
Rosalyn "Rosie" Mitchell, #8121, Del Norte/South Fork

Games & Raffle Chairman
Glenna Medina, #2121, Greeley

Hospital & VAVS
Phil Reinpold, #5812, Pueblo West
Ellie Ford, #7945, Thornton


Legislative
Colleen Rylant, #41, Loveland

Membership
Shelley Schlieman, 7945, Thornton
Caroline Gelatt, #6624, Evans


Parlimentarian
Dee Chappell-Haley, #2551, Fort Morgan

Program/Community Service
Jackie Newlander, #9644, Sheridan

Photographer
Beverly Archer, #101, Colorado Springs

Scholarships
Beverly Archer, #101, Colorado Springs
Sabrina Feagaiga, #101, Colorado Springs


Social Media
Caroline Gelatt, #6624, Evans
Davina Chappell-Haley, #2551, Fort Morgan
Beverly Archer, #101, Colorado Springs


Training
Linda Reinpold, #5812, Pueblo West

Youth Activities
Patsy Gilmore #3917, Security
Margaret Reinhold #6461, Fountain


Veterans & Family Support
Rosie Naughton, #2121, Greeley
-National Military Service: Rosie Naughton,#2121, Greeley
-VFW National Home for Children: Ray Moelder, #6624, Evans
-Buddy Poppy: Rena Cales, #6461, Fountain


Veterans Pin/Ways & Means
Arline "Lennie" Dolan, #7945, Thornton

VFW Auxiliary Development (calendars, etc...)
Cindy Anderson, #4331, Arvada

VFW Auxiliary Captain of the Color Guard
Heidi Bishop, #101, Colorado Springs

VFW Auxiliary Department Convention Chairman


National Convention Open House Chairman
Barbara Kidd, #3917, Security

Hospital VAVS and Other Representatives

Denver VAVS Representative
Betty Melsen, #501, Denver

Denver VAVS Deputies
Loyda Alvarado, #7945, Thornton
Angelique Acevado Barron, #5061, Denver

Denver VA Admissions Coffee
Carolyn Simon, #322, Englewood

Grand Junction VAVS Representative
Diane Harris, #4663, Clifton

Grand Junction VAVS Deputies
Linda Stahly, #3571, Delta

Pueblo Nursing Home VAVS
Judy Reed, #3641, Pueblo

Pueblo Nursing Home VAVS Deputy
Marilee Heller, #3641, Pueblo

Colorado Springs VAVS Satellite
Alicia Soto, #4051, Colorado Springs

Cheyenne VAVS Associate Representative
Kathy Budd, #6624, Evans

Cheyenne VAVS Associate Deputy
Caroline Gelatt, #6624, Evans

Honorary VAVS Members
Beulah Collins, #4001, Springfield
Maria Killie, #4663, Clifton
Jo Ann Sparks, #1, Denver
Samie Smith, #8121, Del Norte/South Fork

Colorado State Veterans Nursing Homes

Fitzsimons
Delia Espinoza, #322, Englewood

Florence
W. Jean Lennie #2788, Penrose

Home Lake
Peggy Haley, #3228, Monte Vista

Home Lake Deputy
Delma Trujillo, #8121, Del Norte/South Fork

Rifle
Janine Barth, #9304, Rifle

Walsenburg
Toni Liebnow, #7305, Colorado City